Big Bird Race | WWF Hong Kong


 
	© WWF-Hong Kong

Theme Bird 2019



Common name: Great Knot
Scientific name: Calidris tenuirostris
Body length: 26-28 cm
Estimated population in Hong Kong: 278 in 2016, 301 in 2010
Range: breeds in northeast Siberia, Russia, winters mainly in Australia, but also throughout the coastline of Southeast Asia



 

Professional Race

Big Bird Race is WWF-Hong Kong’s longest-running birdwatchers event. Generating strong enthusiasm locally and from overseas, the race has grown in the last three decades to attract teams trying to spot the most species in 12 hours. For those who may have no clue about birdwatching, we have a new secondary school race (for Trainee teams) to give young participants a chance to learn more about birds and birdwatching through a full-day training course and then participating in the big bird race. Funds raised by teams directly contribute to the habitat management of Mai Po Nature Reserve, to give birds and other wildlife a better home. Click here for Race Arrangements.
 


 



 


 


 

Secondary School Race

Alongside the annual professional race, this year a new race will be launched for secondary-school students, with a full day training course provided prior to the 4.5 hour race. The secondary race seeks to help young participants learn more about nature in a practical and engaging way, while grooming the next generation of bird-lovers to take part in the conservation of Mai Po Nature Reserve. This race also aims to emphasise the importance of securing the management of Mai Po Nature Reserve. Results from this race will contribute to the data analysis of the Mai Po Nature Reserve management. Click here for Race Arrangements. 
 




Thank you for your support, but applications for the Youth Race are closed. Please click here for team sponsorships, which not only support participants but our conservation work at Mai Po Nature Reserve!

Important dates

Event

Date

Registration Closes for Secondary School Race

9 January 2019
Registration Closes for Professional Race 19 January 2019
Fundraising Award submission deadline 15 February 2019
Kick-off Ceremony 22 February 2018
Big Bird Race 2018 & Prize presentation ceremony 23 February 2018
Donation submission deadline 30 April 2019

Issue of donation receipts
(only provided for donations of $100 or above)

On or before 31 May 2019
 
	© WWF-Hong Kong